Privacy notice

The National Tutoring Programme (NTP) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

Published 27 August, 2021
Last updated 24 November, 2021

About this website

You are on https://nationaltutoring.org.uk/.

This website is operated by Randstad Public Services Limited, who is the appointed programme administrator of the National Tutoring Programme and is acting on behalf of the Department for Education (together: we, us or our).

About this privacy notice

We take privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share any information relating to you in connection with your use of our website and your involvement in the National Tutoring Programme. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or a relevant regulator in the event you have a complaint.

Who is the controller of personal data processed through this website?

The Department for Education is the controller of all personal data processed through this website.

As the appointed programme administrator, Randstad Public Services Limited, is (i) also the data controller for personal data related to academic mentors and (ii) processes personal data as a processor on behalf of the Department for Education (including being responsible for overseeing queries in relation to this privacy notice and having overall responsibility for ensuring your data is kept secure).

Data protection laws

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you and/or personal data about others submitted through the website. When we do so we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation.

Who is personal data shared with?

Personal data will be shared with those who have a legitimate interest in processing such personal data and only for the reasons relevant to the services related to the NTP. As such, personal data will be shared with the following parties:

  • Randstad Public Services Limited, as the appointed programme administrator;
  • participating schools;
  • local authorities;
  • accredited tutoring partners and their tutors;
  • academic mentors;
  • Education Development Trust;
  • Liverpool Hope University;
  • National Foundation for Educational Research, as the appointed programme evaluator; and/or
  • other third parties providing services to the appointed programme administrator.

Personal data that is collected through the website

The personal data that is collected about you depends on the particular activities carried out through the website. Where it is stated that reliance on processing the personal data is “for our legitimate interests”, this is as specified under Article 6 (1) (f) of the UK GDPR.

The Department for Education will collect personal data and use it as described below. All data will be processed for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller as well as the reasons set out below;

The personal data collected How the personal data is collected Why we collect this personal data How we use and who we may share the personal data with
Pupils names, Special Educational Needs (SEN) status, Pupil Premium (PP) funding status, attainment level, specific learning needs, any safeguarding information or risk assessments From schools or from third parties who have shared the information For our legitimate interests or those of a third party; to perform the services

Substantial Public Interest (equality of opportunity and treatment)

With the programme administrator, with accredited tutoring partners and tutors, with participating schools, with local authorities and with academic mentors
School stakeholder contact names, roles, email addresses and contact numbers From schools; from third parties who have shared the information For our legitimate interests or those of a third party; to perform the services With the programme administrator, with accredited tutoring partners and tutors, with participating schools, with local authorities and with academic mentors
Tutoring partner’s stakeholder contact names, roles, email addresses and contact numbers From tutoring partners For our legitimate interests or those of a third party; to perform the services With the programme administrator, with accredited tutoring partners and tutors, with participating schools, with local authorities and with academic mentors
Names of tutors, contact names, roles, email addresses and contact numbers From tutors or from a tutor’s accredited tutoring partner For our legitimate interests or those of third party; to perform the services With the programme administrator, with accredited tutoring partners and tutors, with participating schools, with local authorities and with academic mentors
Name, address, and contact details of schools nominated individual for training From schools For our legitimate interests to perform the services With the training provider
Tutor DBS and compliance information including criminal record information From the tutor, from a tutor’s accredited tutoring partner and from the DBS For our legitimate interests or those of third party; to perform the services; to comply with our legal obligations To carry out statutory checks, share information with the DBS
Name, address, DOB, Email Address, Telephone Numbers, Nationality of candidates for academic mentor roles From candidates; from relevant third parties, job boards For our legitimate interests or those of third party; to perform the services; Consent to process the data With schools/local authorities. The DfE to our training provider.

SEN status will be processed for reasons of public task under Art 6 (1) (e) and for substantial public interest under Art 9 (1)(g)

Candidate details for academic mentor roles, training program registration required by training program provider, pass / fail details on completion of the training program From the candidate / student and from Liverpool Hope University For our legitimate interests or those of third party; to perform the services To assess suitability for becoming an academic mentor; to enrol in relevant training; analyse pass / fail data
Candidate details relevant to the application for an academic mentor role to include; names, address, phone number, email address, work history, qualifications, any previous convictions, any SEN identified, reasonable adjustments required as part of the recruitment process From candidates, from the DBS For our legitimate interests or those of third party; to assess suitability for the programme, to see if any reasonable adjustments needed, to perform the services; to comply with our legal obligations With the DfE, the school/local authority, the DBS and relevant platforms
Candidate interview notes, pass/fail status relevant to the application process for an academic mentor role From candidates, from Liverpool Hope University For our legitimate interests or those of third party; to assess suitability for the programme; to perform the services; Shared with the DfE, to the local/authority school to assess suitability for the programme;
Pupil names, DOB and UPNs of pupils receiving tutoring or mentoring, attendance data of all schools participating in TP and AM. School stakeholder contact names, roles, email addresses and contact numbers Collected as set out above To perform a specific task in the public interest that is set out in law Used by the the programme evaluator to evaluate the success of the programme

Where information may be held

Information may be held and processed at our offices, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

Keeping data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to personal information to those who have a business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Transferring data internationally

Some countries outside the UK have different data protection laws which may offer individuals less protection than the UK General Data Protection Regulations. If personal data is transferred outside of the UK, we will ensure safeguards are in place to adequately protect the personal data.

Notwithstanding the above, at this time, personal data on the Platform is stored and processed by the programme administrator within the UK only.

How long we keep your data

We will not keep your personal data for longer than we need it for the purpose for which it was collected. We will keep certain information on records for up to seven years for example under our legal obligations for tax reporting.

Varying this privacy notice

We reserve the right to vary this privacy notice from time to time. Our updated privacy notice will be displayed on the website and by continuing to use and access the website following such changes, you agree to be bound by any variation made by us. It is your responsibility to check this privacy notice from time to time to verify such variations.

Your rights and to contact us about this notice

You have the right to: access your data; request that we correct data we hold about you; and ask for it to be erased. If you would like to exercise one or more of these rights, please contact the appointed programme administrator at privacyofficer@nationaltutoring.org.uk.

Making a complaint

We hope we can resolve your data related issues when you contact us through the email above. If you would like to escalate your complaint, you may contact your local supervisory authority – if you are based within the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/, 0303 123 1113).