NTP announces additional funding and more online places available through Tuition Partners
News

NTP announces additional funding and more online places available through Tuition Partners

NTP announces additional funding and more online places available through Tuition Partners

The National Tutoring Programme has awarded up to £2.5m additional funding to bolster tuition provision for schools across the country.

The National Tutoring Programme has awarded up to £2.5m additional funding to bolster tuition provision for schools across the country.

All 33 approved Tuition Partners were given an initial allocation of places to support schools from November 2020. Now, the additional funding – which comes from the initial £350m allocated to tutoring by the Department for Education – has been awarded through a small internal funding round to increase the reach of nine Tuition Partners delivering tutoring through the NTP.

This funding will focus on improving provision and expanding delivery with a particular focus on online learning. The nine Tuition Partners will be able to reach more pupils through this funding round. A second small funding round will open to approved Tuition Partners in March.

Applicants to the new funding round had to demonstrate they would be able to meet and exceed their initial target allocations. The additional £2.5m will enable the NTP to bolster provision including increasing the amount of online provision available to schools. 

Together, the 33 Tuition Partners have enrolled over 125,000 pupils just three months after launching to schools. The programme has reached thousands of schools across England and on-boarded over 14,000 tutors to provide high quality tutoring to pupils affected by the pandemic.

Commenting Robbie Coleman, Director of the NTP Secretariat said:

Since November, over 100,000 pupils across 4,000 schools have enrolled with one of the National Tutoring Programme’s 33 approved Tuition Partners. This additional funding will maximise the number of pupils who can benefit during the remainder of the year.”

The NTP team has spoken to schools across the country who have shared their schools’ experience of the NTP so far.

Mike Foster is the Assistant Head at Thorntree Academy in Middlesbrough. The school has accessed tutoring through NTP approved Tuition Partner Third Space Learning. They said:

The NTP is really effective and has a positive impact on the children. Everything we do and everything we implement is tailored to the needs of the pupils, and the tutoring and Third Space Learning really complement that.”

Diane Murphy is the Assistant Head of Duchess’s Community High School in Alnwick. She said:

I’ve been keeping an eye on the announcements and signed up for updates when the NTP was first announced in the summer. This is a fantastic opportunity to embark on some high quality, expert tuition.”

Kate Batorska, the Headteacher at St Mary’s Primary in Bridport added:

When we heard about the NTP through the Department for Education updates we were keen to access this support for our pupils. The process has been very smooth for us – one of the tutoring partners started within two weeks of half-term and the children accessing this support are all really enjoying their sessions. For any school wishing to access the NTP tuition, I would advise them to identify which pupils need support and what type of support they are looking for. Once you have made these decisions the rest of the process works very smoothly.”

Below is a list of the nine Tuition Partners granted additional funding from the NTP.

Tuition PartnerOriginal pupil targetAdditional pupils fundedTotal new pupil target
CoachBright9503341,284
FFT14,4401,00015,440
Pet-Xi1,8401,0002840
TalentEd500250750
Targeted Provision6006001,200
Teaching Personnel13,3003,00016,300
The Brilliant Club7,9981,0029,000
Third Space Learning15,8001,00016,800
TLC Live12,50050013,000

Notes to Editors:

● You can read the full stories of theschools here.

● The National Tutoring Programme (NTP) aims to support schools in providing a sustained response to the coronavirus pandemic and to provide a longer-term contribution to closing the attainment gap.

● The NTP has been designed and developed by a collaboration of five charities – the EEF, Sutton Trust, Impetus, Nesta and Teach First – working in partnership with the Department for Education.

● The programme for 5 – 16 year olds has two parts: NTP Tuition Partners, which aims to give schools access to subsidised high-quality tuition from approved providers; and NTP Academic Mentors, which recruits graduates and qualified teachers to work full-time in schools in the most disadvantaged areas.

● The EEF will be leading the delivery of NTP Tuition Partners and has been provided with £76 million from the Department for Education to fund activity in 2020 – 2021.

● Teach First will support the recruitment, training and placement of the first cohort of Academic Mentors and has been provided with £6.4 million to fund this work. The salaries of Academic Mentors will be funded by the Government.

● Both pillars are funded as part of Government’s £350m allocation to tutoring, through the £1bn coronavirus catch up package.

● Separate tutoring initiatives are in place to support early years and post-16 education.

Bemrose
School stories

The Bemrose School, Derby

Pexels katerina holmes 5905960
School stories

Kingswood Academy, Hull